Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Minister's Home / Dr. Martin Luther King

Dexter Avenue King Memorial Baptist Church

Side A
House built circa 1912. It has been the home of the ministers of Dexter Avenue Baptist Church since 1919. Its most famous occupant, Dr. Martin Luther King, lived here from Sept. 1954-Feb. 1960. During this time he led the Bus Boycott launching an outstanding career as a world leader for civil rights and humanitarian causes. When a bomb damaged the house on January 31, 1956, Dr. King returned from a Boycott meeting and calmed an angry crowd from the porch, averting possible violence. From 1947-1952 the house was occupied by Dr. Vernon Johns, an earlier advocate of civil rights.
Side B
Dr. King became pastor of Dexter Avenue Baptist Church in September, 1954. He led the Bus Boycott of 1955-56 as president of the Montgomery Improvement Association. Leaving Montgomery in 1960 he went on to national leadership in civil rights, advocating non-violence. Accomplishments include: president of the Southern Christian Leadership Conference: Selma-Montgomery March: March on Washington: Nobel Peace Prize. His work brought on a world social-humanitarian movement. He was assassinated on April 4, 1968 in Memphis, Tennessee, during an effort to secure laborers' rights.

Erected 1993 by Alabama Historical Association.

topic lists: African AmericansChurches & ReligionCivil Rights. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association, and the Martin Luther King, Jr. series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1900.

1. Dexter Parsonage Museum
. (Submitted on March 9, 2010, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. UNESCO World Heritage: Civil Rights Movement Site. (Submitted on November 14, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

1. Martin Luther King's Contributions To The Civil Rights Movements
Even though Martin Luther King was getting terrorized by whites, he continued to fight for blacks. He started a lot of protests and marches. He is most famous for his big protest march in Washington D.C in 1963. At the Lincoln memorial he performed his famous speech "I have a Dream". It was a big success. On Nov 1963 the government passed a law that gave blacks the same rights as white people. Martin Luther King leadership changed the world
    — Submitted October 22, 2012, by Desh''a Anderson of Benton Harbor, Michigan.

Distant view