Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Richards D.A.R. House Museum

Inscription. One of the premier antebellum structures in the city, the house was built by Charles Richards, a riverboat captain originally from Maine. The building is considered to have Mobile's finest cast iron, featuring figures in a garden setting and representations of the four seasons. The brackets beneath the eaves are characteristic of the Italianate style. This motif is repeated in the elaborate doorway. Red bohemian glass glows in the full sidelights and transom, and is best viewed from the interior. The double parlors have two exceptional Carerra marble mantel pieces. The light fixtures are extraordinary with three Cornelius and Baker gasoliers and a Bacarat crystal chandelier in the dining room. The building was donated to the City of Mobile in 1972 and is operated as a museum by the Daughters of the American Revolution.

Erected by Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR).

2. Placed on the National Register of Historic Places circa 1860.