Crow Agency in Big Horn County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Lame White Man Charge

Little Bighorn Battlefield

Inscription.
This knoll was contested by Indians and soldiers. Some evidence indicates soldiers of Company C occupied this position since bodies of Sergeants Finckle and Finley were found here.

Indian testimony suggests that Southern Cheyenne war leader Lame White Man led a charge near this ridge.

Other theories places his assault near Deep Ravine below Last Stand Hill.

The first dead soldier we found was Sergeant Finley of my own company . . . his body was stuck full of arrows. The dead lay plainly in sight, all being stripped of clothing and we passed on toward Calhoun, finding Sergeant Finckle on the way.”
- - - Sgt. Daniel Kanipe, Co. C, 7th Cavalry.

About 40 of the soldiers came galloping from the east part of the ridge down toward the river, toward where most of the Cheyennes and many Oglalas were hidden. The Indians ran back to a deep gulch. The soldiers stopped and got off their horses. Lame White Man, the Southern Cheyenne Chief, came on his horse and called us to come back and fight . . . Then Lame White Man called out: ‘Come. We can kill all of them. ”
- - - Wooden Leg, Northern Cheyenne.

Erected by National Park Service.

Wars, US Indian.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a picture of Indians and soldiers in close contact fighting.