Westview Cemetery in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battlefield of Ezra Church

Inscription.
From this point extending three-fourths mile eastward the Confederate troops of Brig. Gen. John C. Brown's & Maj. Gen. Henry D. Clayton's Divisions (seven brigades) of Lieut. Gen. Stephen D. Lee's Corps, formed in line of battle.

From this line they moved northeastward, driving the Federal skirmishers from the ridge just north of the Old Lick Skillet Rd. (Gordon Rd.), and pressed the assault upon the Federal 15th. Corps, posted three-fourths mile northeast of this point.

Failing to dislodge the Federals, another assault was made by Maj. Gen. E.C. Walthall's Division (three brigades), of Lieut. Gen. Alex P. Stewart's Corps.

Night ended the battle and the Confederates withdrew to the city fortifications. This was Gen. John B. Hood's third attempt to halt Gen. Sherman's drive upon Atlanta.

this postal address: 1680 Ralph David Abernathy Blvd SW, Atlanta GA 30310, United States of America. Touch for directions.

5. Westview Cemetery Confederate Memorial
6. Westview Cemetery Confederate Memorial
7. Confederate Memorial Script
8. Confederate Memorial Script
9. Confederate Memorial Script
10. Confederate Memorial Script
11. Lieut. Edward Peter Clingman, C.S.A.
Son of Dr. & Mrs. Henry Patillo Clingman of Goldsboro, N.C. Born Apr. 23, 1842 Killed in battle near Atlanta, Ga. Apr 28, 1864 while leading his company E, 3 Ark. Regt. Cavalry, in a charge against the Federals. Entered the army Apr. 1861

The eternal God is thy refuge and underneath are the everlasting arms