Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fredericksburg National Cemetery

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription. Approximately 20,000 soldiers died in this region during the Civil War, their remains scattered throughout the countryside in shallow, often unmarked, graves. In 1865 Congress established Fredericksburg National Cemetery as a final resting place for Union soldiers who died on area battlefields. Confederate soldiers were buried in cemeteries located at Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania Court House.

Work on Fredericksburg National Cemetery commenced in 1866 and was completed in 1869. Veterans erected two major monuments here in the late 19th century, and the remains of 300 veterans of later wars were interred before 1945, when the cemetery closed to new burials. Of the 15,300 men buried here, the identities of fewer than 3,000 are known.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The main photo on the marker's right side shows Fredericksburg National Cemetery as it appeared about 1900. On the lower left are examples of the gravestones found in the cemetery. Rounded granite headstones mark the graves of identified Union soldiers. The graves of unknown soldiers are marked by a small square stone bearing two numbers. The top number identifies the plot; the bottom number identifies the number of soldiers buried in the plot.

This
Different angle
marker is duplicated at the south entrance to the cemetery.

3. Edward Hill-Civil War Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient
He is buried in Fredericksburg National Cemetery, grave 6640. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: HILL, EDWARD • Rank and organization: Captain, Company K, 1 6th Michigan Infantry • Place and date: At Cold Harbor, Va., 1 June 1864 • Entered service at: Detroit, Mich. • Date of issue: 4 December 1893 Citation: Led the brigade skirmish line in a desperate charge on the enemy's masked batteries to the muzzles of the guns, where he was severely wounded.
4. William Jones-Civil War Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient
He is buried in Fredericksburg National Cemetery, grave 2448. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: JONES, WILLIAM • Rank and organization: First Sergeant, Company A, 73d New York Infantry • Place and date: At Spotsylvania, Va., 12 May 1864 • Entered service at: New York, N.Y. • Date of issue: 1 December 1864 Citation: Capture of flag of 65th Virginia Infantry (C.S.A.).
5. Marker at the Side Entrance to the Cemetery
6. Fredericksburg National Cemetery
7. Unknown Soldiers
The headstones of unknown soldier have numbers indicating the plot.
8. Unknown Grave At Fredericksburg National Cemetery
Graves of the unknown are marked with a small stone bearing two numbers. The top number identifies the plot and the bottom number identifies the number of soldiers buried in the plot.