Downtown Decatur in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Steatite Boulder

Inscription.

This steatite boulder was found on the site of a prehistoric quarry along Soapstone Ridge 8 miles south of Decatur. It shows the methods of Indians in making stone bowls, with the first girdling of the stone to remove workable cores. It is estimated to be at least 3000 years old by archaeologists studying such remains in central and north Georgia. The soapstone quarry on River Road, DeKalb County, is the largest found by archaeologists in Georgia.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 044-1.)

Regarding Steatite Boulder. The boulder is directly in front of the marker, exposed to the elements and the acid rain of the metro Atlanta area.

2. Steatite Boulder Marker and boulder
3. Steatite Boulder - one side