Reynoldstown in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Railroad Cut

Inscription. In 1864 the single track of the Ga. R.R. ran through a deep cut opposite this point. Crossing it & the Decatur rd. was the entrenched line of the Federal 15th A.C. as of July 22. This was a sector of McPherson's Army of the Tenn. which occupied trenches vacated by Gen. Cheatham's A.C. (CS) the previous night.

Cheatham's troops temporarily recovered the line here - late afternoon of the 22d - mostly by frontal assault, partly by penetrating it at the unguarded cut - an episode portrayed in the Cyclorama at Grant Park. The ground was greatly altered after the war; the R.R. cut was still visible as late as 1903.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-94.)

More about this marker. The marker was relocated 100 yds southwest of its original location (GPS 33.75835, -84.35222).

This view is west along DeKalb Avenue towards the Inman Park MARTA station as well as the 15th Corps Sector and Site - the Pope House markers.
3. The Railroad Cut Marker (new location)
4. The Railroad Cut Marker (new location)