Chester in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bermuda Hundred Campaign

Inscription.
This photograph of the Dutch Gap Canal was taken from near this location in 1865. It shows the canal with a dredge boat in the background. The canal was dug in an attempt to bypass Confederate gun positions at Battery Dantzler approximately one mile to your right. Work on the canal began in August 1864 and ended in December of that year. Changes in the Federal and Confederate lines north of the river in September 1864 made the canal of little strategic value and it was not fully completed until after the war. In the 1930's the left bank of the canal was widened to create the modern day river channel. The low area behind the dredge in the photograph is now a golf course.

This sign was sponsored by Douglas Waters, Carrollton, TX

Erected 2015 by The Chesterfield Historical Society of Virginia. (Marker Number 3.)

is at or near this postal address: 251 Henricus Park Road, Chester VA 23836, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Henricus Historical Park. Park website homepage (Submitted on August 29, 2015.)

2. The Bermuda Hundred Campaign. Essential Civil War Curriculum website entry (Submitted on January 4, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)