Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Uncle Tom’s Trail

Inscription.
Shortly after 1900, “Uncle” Tom Richardson took visitors down into the Canyon along this trail. Originally with 528 steps and rope ladders; it now descends 328 steps or about ¾ of the way down in to the Canyon for an excellent view of the Lower Falls.

Caution: It is extremely difficult and steep climb down and back to this point. At this altitude 8,000 ft. This trip is definitely not recommended for those suffering from heart or breathing problems. Take your time, enjoy the scenery, and rest often.

4. Along Uncle Tom’s Trail
5. Uncle Tom’s Trail