Fountain Inn in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fairview Church / Fairview Cemetery

(Front):
Settlers from the Nazareth area of Spartanburg County founded this Presbyterian church in 1786 on land ceded by the Cherokee Indians in the treaty of DeWitt's Corner, 1777. It is said that three buildings, two of logs and one of brick, preceded this 1858 building. The Sunday school annex was built in 1949 and the office-historical building in 1986.

(Reverse):
The oldest marked graves in this cemetery are those of Margaret Alexander, d. 1791, and Elizabeth Alexander, d. 1797. Soldiers of the American Revolution, War of 1812, Civil War, and World Wars I and II are buried here. A special marker denotes the area where blacks were interred.

Erected 1986 by Fairview Church Congregation. (Marker Number 23-19.)

1. Fairview Presbyterian Church. Organized in 1786, Fairview Presbyterian Church is one of the oldest churches in the South Carolina upcountry. (Submitted on September 16, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Fairview Presbyterian Church (PCA). Official website of Fairview Presbyterian Church. (Submitted on October 4, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Paden / Peden Family History and Genealogy. Website homepage (Submitted on October 4, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. DeWitt's Corner. Treaty, 20 May 1777, Treaty ceding all land in SC except small strip in N.W. (modern) Oconee County. (Submitted on September 13, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Fairview Presbyterian Church
Fairview Presbyterian Church was constructed in 1858 and is a white clapboard two-story structure, virtually original.

Exterior
The front façade features a pedimented portico which is supported by five square masonry columns. The columns are ornamented with pointed arch-headed recessed panels. This motif is repeated in a window, located in the center of the pediment. (This window has been painted over.) Two double doors with two panels apiece open directly into the church sanctuary.

The two side facades each feature seven 12/12 shuttered windows. On each side are two doorways opening into stairways leading to the gallery.

The roof is covered with tin and is pierced at its peak by a brick flue.

The only major alteration was in 1949 when a one-story, white clapboard addition was made at the rear.

Interior
The interior consists of a large central row of pews separated from two narrower rows by side aisles. Extended
3. Fairview Presbyterian Church Sign
Fairview
Presbyterian Church

Founders of Church
Samuel Peden -- James Alexander -- James Nesbit
John Peden -- David Peden
Established 1786
above each side aisle is a gallery supported by square wooden fluted columns. The walls are covered with flush board siding, and noteworthy interior details include fluting and corner blocks on the window and door jambs, and grained on the pews, doors, and gallery rail.

The original pews and pulpit are still being used, and the pine floors are carpeted only in the aisles.

The only alterations to the interior have been the addition of heating, lighting, and air conditioning, and the enclosing of doors and windows on the pulpit wall.

Significance
Organized in 1786, Fairview Presbyterian Church is one of the oldest churches in the South Carolina upcountry. According to tradition, its founders were immigrants who named Fairview in honor of a church in County Antrim, Ireland.

In 1787, Fairview was enrolled in the South Carolina Presbytery. In 1855, a Sunday school was organized, and by the outbreak of the War Between the States, church membership totaled 129 whites and 19 Negroes.

There have been four church buildings on the present site. According to church records, the third church was brick and was dedicated on August 11, 1818. This church was replaced by the present frame structure, dedicated May 15, 1858.

Fairview’s cemetery is significant in its own right, the oldest graves dating from 1797. There are graves of seven
4. Fairview Church Sign
Revolutionary War soldiers, plus those of soldiers in later wars, as well as those of slaves. A fieldstone wall surrounds the cemetery.

The congregation at Fairview continues many of the traditions of the early church. Holy Communion is served to communicants seated on benches at long tables, while offerings are collected on a cloth pouch at the end of a wooden rod.

Throughout its history, Fairview has remained a strong supported of the Presbyterian faith in the upcountry of South Carolina. In 1926, it was claimed that Fairview “…has the proud distinction of being the mother of Presbyterianism in Greenville County, and of many, many churches in other states…”

Architecture
Fairview Presbyterian Church, with its clapboard siding, square columns, and pedimented portico, exemplify the Greek revival style of architecture – a style prevalent in South Carolina church architecture throughout the mid-19th century. Other features of the building, such as the twin entrances under the portico and the side doors which lead to the gallery, are also indicative of the meeting house style which frequently influenced rural churches. Original interior features still in use are the pulpit and pews, their feather graining intact. Although a one-story section was added to the rear in 1949, the building’s architectural integrity has been retained.
5. National Register of Historic Places Medallion
(Source: National Register nomination form.)
    — Submitted July 25, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

2. Fairview Church, Greenville District
The connection of this church with Rev. James Templeton, the halt of whose labors they had enjoyed since 1794, ceased in 1800. They received supplies as a vacant church from John Simpson, James Gilliland, Sr., and William Williamson, until 1802, when they united with the Nazareth Church in a call to Rev. James Gilliland, Jr., with whose labors they were favored through the remainder of this decade. About the year 1809 Alexander Peden, William Peden and Anthony Savage were chosen as elders. (Source: History of the Presbyterian Church in South Carolina by George Howe, pg 137.)

3. Fairview Church
Following the end of the Revolutionary War, settlers, primarily of Scotch, Scotch-Irish and English descent, migrated from Pennsylvania south along the Great Wagon Road. Establishing their new homes in Upcountry South Carolina, they made their livelihood by farming and trading. In three successive years, not long after their arrival, the citizenry founded
6. Fairview Presbyterian Church
the Lebanon Methodist Church (1785), the Fairview Presbyterian Church (1786) and the Reedy River Baptist Church (1787). Thus began a long period of dominance by these three religious groups in the lifestyle of the Upcountry. (Source:Romantic Weekends: Georgia and the Carolinas by Kathy Renouf (2000) pg 383.)
    — Submitted September 27, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

7. Fairview Church - Front Elevation
8. Fairview Church -
Detail of Upper Window and Name Plate
9. Fairview Church Entrance
10. Fairview Church -
Detail of Upper Window and Sign
11. Fairview Cemetery -
Surrounded by a Field Stone Wall
12. Fairview Cemetery
13. Fairview Cemetery
14. Fairview Cemetery
15. Fairview Cemetery
16. Fairview Cemetery - Detail of Gate
17. Fairview Cemetery Gate
Presented
to Fairview Cemetery
by D.D. Peden, Houston, Tex.
Son of Rev. A.C. Peden
Son of David Peden
Son of John Peden
Founder of the Peden Family
Greenville, SC.
A monument dedicated to John Peden is located in the cemetery and shown below. This monument was erected in 1898.
19. Edward Flanagan Tombstone
Edward Flanagan
A native of Ternach,
Ireland. He died in
his 81st year, Dec. 21
1868. He was a kind
obliging teacher
and a consistent
member of the
Presbyterian Church.
He left no known
living relatives.
20. Edward Nash/Lucinda Bell Tombstone
Edward Nash
1755-1831
Born in Virginia
Soldier of the Revolution
N.C. Militia
His wife
Lucinda Bell
1755-1836
21. James A. and Pinkney M. Harrison Tombstones
Brothers who served in the Civil War.

Pvt
James A Harrison
Co. A
3 SC Inf
CSA
1829
1862

Pvt
Pinkney M Harrison
Co. A
3 SC Inf
CSA
1832
1862
John and Margaret Peden
Founders of the Family in S.C.
1760-1899
Born in Ireland
Emigrated to America
Died in Chester, S.C.

Lord Though Hast Been Our Dwelling Place In All Generations. Psalms, 90:1.

This Monument is placed by their grateful descendants gathered from the far and near who are as the sands by the sea shore and the stars of heaven for multitude.

August, 1898

Sons of Peden: James, Thomas, John, William, Samuel, Alexander, David
23. Peden Family Monument -
Southeast Corner
24. Peden Family Monument -
Northeast Corner
25. James S. Peden Tombstone
In Memory of
James S. Peden
Son of Robert & Jane Peden,
who fell mortally wounded in
battle near Atlanta on the 22nd
of July 1864. Died in McFerin
Hospital Ga. on the 26th
aged 43 years.
He occupied an enviable position
and was emphatically a good Husband
Son, Citizen, and Soldier.
As a Christian he enjoyed and
reflected that light which shineth more
and more unto the perfect dark
aspiring after a greater degree of
holiness, and in his dying hour
left a testimony worthy a good man.
Bereaved friends hear him as
he would say,
Oh! ye weary ones and lost ones,
Droop not faint not by the way;
Ye shall join the loved and lost ones.
In the land of perfect day. Amen.
Rev. Clark Berry Stewart
1813-1890
Katherine Carson Hitch
1823-1898
Children
Margaret Amanda Stewart 1845-1913, J. Lewis Stoddard 1833-1921; John Wistar Stewart 1846-1914 Mary Lou Anderson 1844-1882; Isabella Katherine Stewart 1848-1866; Rev. Clavin Lewers Stewart 1851-1921, Lida Frances Todd 1858-1932; Henry Boardman Stewart, M.D. 1855-1947, Martha Eugenia Peden 1858-1936; George Howe Stewart 1857-1857; Nancy Ann Stenhouse Stewart 1858-1913, Adam Stenhouse Peden 1856-1930; Twyman Clark Stewart 1863-1945, Malinda Babb 1867-1918
Grandchildren
Catherine Elizabeth and William Eddie Stoddard; Lelia, Rachel Catherine, and Anderson Hitch Stewart; Henry Todd, Katherine McClintock, and James Clark Stewart; Frennie Fair, Bessie Britt, Allie Amanda, Clifford Calhoun, Mack M. Hoke Howe, Rosa Ross, Calvin Boardman, and David Dantzler Stewart; Bessie Belle, Annie Stewart, and James Clark Peden; Bertha, Ernest, Maude, Ralph Berry, Janie, Albert Thaddeus, Mary Dell, Edwin Clark Stewart.
28. Rev. Clark Berry Stewart and Family Marker and Plot
Dedicated
to the memory
of the
Family Physician
In Memory
of
those who keep the home fires burning
during the doctor's absence on his
errands of mercy.
Donated
by
H.B. Stewart, M.D.
A.D. 1929
31. Adam Stenhouse Tombstone
Sacred
to the memory of
Adam Stenhouse
He died on the 28th of Jany, 1868,
in the 74th year of his age.
He left his native Scotland,
and came to America with his family
in 1820. He was a good neighbor,
indulgent master, trusty friend, kind
father and an affectionate husband.
He was exemplary in all the relations
of life - As a Christian he was humble
and devoted. He served as an Elder
in the Presbyterian Church (Fairview, S.C.)
with commendable zeal fir thirty years.
He lived a life of Faith, died the death
of the righteous and in peace and
tho' dead, yet speaketh as in a voice from
Heaven saying,
"I shine in the light of God,
His image stamps my brow.
Through the shadows of death my feet have trod,
And I reign in glory now.
I have found the joys of Heaven;
I am one of an angel band;
To my head a crown is given,
And a harp is in my hand." Amen.
32. James A. Woodside M.D. Tombstone
Sacred
To the Memory of
James A. Woodside M.D.
Born 14th Dec. 1830,
and died 3rd August 1854.
He was the beloved Son of
James & Jane Woodside
of Fairview Church.
He was esteemed and valued
as a Physician,
as a Son he was addectionate
and kind,
As a Brother fond and social,
as a Friend true and cordial.
Many hearts cherish his memory
and mourn his early death.
"Non omnis morian! Multaque pars mei
Vitabit Libitinam."
"Death, Great Proprietor of all! T'is thine
To tread out empire: and to quench the Stars.
Dedicated to the memory of the
(colored) slaves buried here and
elsewhere in unmarked graves
in our sunny southlands.
34. Stone Urns Frame the Church's Entrance
35. Stone Urn with Church in Background
The urns sit atop the original stone pillars which sit in pairs at the entrance and exit of the main drive to the church.

Credits. This page was last revised on February 3, 2022. It was originally submitted on July 7, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 3,492 times since then and 65 times this year. Photos:   1, 2. submitted on July 7, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   3, 4, 5. submitted on October 4, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   6. submitted on July 7, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   7, 8, 9, 10. submitted on October 4, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   11. submitted on September 27, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   12, 13, 14. submitted on October 4, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   15. submitted on July 25, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   16. submitted on October 4, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   17, 18. submitted on September 27, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   19, 20, 21. submitted on October 4, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   22. submitted on January 9, 2009, by B. Jackson of Maitland, Florida.   23, 24. submitted on September 27, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   25. submitted on September 30, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31. submitted on September 29, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   32. submitted on September 30, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   33. submitted on September 29, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   34, 35. submitted on October 4, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.