Berlin in Nye County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Doctor's Office & Home

Inscription.
Because the area was sparsely settled and his patients were few, Dr. Bruton was a poor man. He walked when he visited the sick in Berlin and Union Canyon, carrying his satchel which contained all the instruments and medicines he might need. If anyone beyond walking distance needed a doctor, they usually came after him with a buggy.

When the mine closed, he was one of the last residents to leave. He moved to Austin, but because there were already two doctors there, he had difficult times. He once confided to a friend that he had but very few patients and that most of them were too poor to pay.

Not long after moving to Austin he was overcome with a feeling of great despair and shot himself.