Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Through a Child's Eyes

Monocacy National Battlefield

Inscription. On the morning of July 9, six-year-old Glenn Worthington was ushered into the farmhouse cellar with his family and their slaves. The windows had been boarded with thick oak boards and tubs of drinking water were placed in the cellar. Young Glenn peered between the gaps of the boarded windows, witnessing horrific events as the battle unfolded.

When the fighting stopped, Glenn helped his family tend to the wounded soldiers who lay in the yard. That afternoon, Glenn was injured while trying to retrieve a bayonet from a pile of burning rifles. A coal from the fire ignited a cartridge, which exploded in his face. Glenn was burned, but fully recovered in a few weeks.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. This marker replaced an older marker at this location titled, "Worthington House" (see nearby markers)

4. Glenn Worthington and his cousin, 1860
Glenn H. Worthington (1858-1934) graduated from the University of Maryland School of Law in 1887. He was a farmer, teacher and judge.
Close-up of photo on marker
5. Glenn Worthington
In 1932 Glenn published the first complete account of the Battle of Monocacy. His retelling of historical events helped persuade Congress to establish Monocacy National Battlefield in 1934.
6. Worthington House
7. Trails Map