Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Engagement at Malvern Cliffs

By Kathy Walker, August 3, 2007
Inscription. On 30 June 1862, as Gen. Robert E. Lee concentrated his troops to attack Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan's retreating Union army at Glendale, Maj. Gen. Theophilus H. Holmes brigade of Confederate troops moved down New Market Road on Lee's right. Union forces on Malvern Hill noticed dust rising above the trees and suspected the movement of the Confederates on New Market Road. As he advanced, Holmes observed the Union troops atop Malvern Hill to the east and deployed his artillery and infantry. When the Confederate artillery opened fire, the massed Union artillery on the hill concentrated its firepower on Holmes's small force. Union gunboats joined in, and Holmes withdrew his force west to the junction of the Long Bridge Road. The Battle of Malvern Hill took place the next day.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number PA-240.)

Located alongside The Flood of 1771 and Turkey Island Markers.
Bacon (V 32) marker and Curles Neck and Bremo (V 3) marker. Marker is in this post office area: Henrico VA 23231, United States of America.