Near San Andrés in San Juan Opico, La Libertad, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Structure 7 at San Andrés Archaeological Site

Un importante ofrenda fue encontrada en esta edificación
Este edificio es único, construido con un núcleo de tlalpetate y adobe y revestido con piedra volcánica cortada, la escalinata corresponde a la fachada de la estructura, donde se encontró una ofrenda compuesta por un pedernal excéntrico, siete conchas marinas, una espina de mantarraya y una cuenta de jadeíta.
La ofrenda tiene una importante característica maya: el pedernal excéntrico es de estricto uso en las ofrendas de la elite de este grupo cultural y algunos investigadores especulan que pudo haber sido un monumento funerario de la elite gobernante.

Pie de dibujo: Algunos de los objetos encontrados a manera de ofrenda en esta estructura. 1) Pedernal excéntrico. 2) Conchas marinas. 3) Espina de mantarraya.

English:
An important offering was found in this construction
This is a unique building, constructed with a core of volcanic tuff and adobe blocks, covered with cut volcanic stones. The stairway corresponds with the facade of the structure, where an offering composed of an eccentric flint, seven marine shells,
one manta ray spine and a jade bead was found.
The offering has Maya characteristics: the eccentric flint was strictly used in offerings for the elite of this cultural group and some researchers argue that it could have been a funerary monument for the ruling class.

Caption: Some of the objects found as offerings in this structure: 1) Eccentric Flint, 2) marine shells 3) stingray spine.

3. Eccentric flint found at Structure 7
This flint and other materials found in Structure 7 probably came from northern Guatemala or Belize. It can be seen in the San Andrés Museum at the archaeological site.
4. Another view of an eccentric flint
This flint, either a replica or moved from the San Andrés Site Museum, is at the Dr. David J. Guzmán Archaeological Museum in San Salvador.