Near San Andrés in San Juan Opico, La Libertad, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

San Andrés was an extensive prehispanic settlement

San Andrés fue un extenso asentamiento prehispánico

Inscription.

De acuerdo a las investigaciones, durante esa época San Andrés estaba formado por un centro monumental y una extensa zona residencial alrededor.
El primero estaba constituido por dos sectores: La Gran Acrópolis y un espacio amplio llamado la “Gran Plaza”.
El área residencial de San Andrés ha sido poco explorada, pero se considera que el sistema constructivo de las viviendas era muy similar al empleado en Joya de Cerén: paredes de bahareque sobre una base de plataforma.

Pie de dibujo: Esquema que muestra la extensión del asentamiento prehispánico, durante esa época, el área actual del parque abarcaba la zona monumental.

English:
According to research, during this time San Andrés was formed by a monumental center and an extensive habitation area.
The first was composed by two sectors: The Acropolis and a space called the “Great Plaza”.
The residential area at San Andrés has been barely explored, but it is considered that the constructive system of the houses was very similar to the one used at Joya de Ceren: bahareque walls on a platform base.

Caption:
Plan
that shows the extension of the pre-Hispanic setttlement. The current area of the park includes the monumental zone.

Erected by Secretaría de Cultura de la Presidencia de El Salvador.

The marker is underneath the trees at the end of the site's walking tour. The Acrópolis can be seen in the distance to the northwest.

3. San Andrés Archaeological Site Park dedication marker, 1997