Near Marysville in Union County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mitchell Cemetery Stone #3

— Legend, a Transplanted Tombstone from Pa, —

close up of marker. Old tombstone from Pennsylvania, mounted on a more modern stone, with the story.
Inscription. Legend
This David Mitchell, head of our line of Mitchells in America, born in 1681, probably near Dromore, County Down, N.E. Ireland, settled in SW. Lancaster County, Pa. Drumore Twp. about 1713, and was buried in the Morrison Graveyard, near Chestnut Level Pa. Where W.C. Mitchell, my brother and I, personally found this tablet with other Mitchell graves.

Because the graveyard was being rapidly obliterated, we brought the tablet with us in 1928. David Mitchell’s will, with other legal papers, found in the records of Lancaster County, Pa.,”was duly proven Nov. 21, 1757. “ The children named in this will were Samuel, Jean, Abraham, Margaret, Heleanor, Sarah, George and David. Samuel and his wife are buried under this monu- ment. (erected 1947) J,F.Mitchell

text of the tablet
In memory of Jean Mitchell who dep,d this life August the 2 1746 aged 40 years & David Mitchell who dep.d this life November the 7, 1757 aged 76 years

full view of marker
marker can be seen at a distance. Stone #2 is visible at the far right