Near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Highway Headquarters

Inscription. General Robert E. Lee and his staff planned one of America's greatest battles at this site. Almost a century later the site began offering overnight accommodations to travelers coming to pay homage to their heroes.

Gutted by fire in 1896, the rebuilt house (owned by Clyde F. Daley) was converted to a souvenir shop and museum. Next door to "Lee's Headquarters," the home (owned by Eric and Sarah Larson) was converted to a tourist home. With the increased visitation to Gettysburg, especially for the 75th Anniversary and Reunion in 1938, Daley and the Larsons constructed cottages, two of many tourist camps that sprang up along the Lincoln Highway. Lee's Headquarters camp offered seven cabins. Each had a bath, shower, steam heat, and beds with innerspring mattresses for $1 to $4 a night.

In 1945, the Larsons purchased Lee's Headquarters property from Daley and over the years made numerous improvements. The resulting motel eventually became affiliated with the Quality Inn motel/hotel chain.

Erected by Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor.

Location. Marker has been reported missing.

More about this marker. On the left is a photo of Larson's Cottages in the 1940s; now Larson's Quality Inn, Chambersburg Road.

. (Submitted on June 3, 2009, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)

5. The Daley House
Long a placemark in Gettysburg, the Daley house became a museum and now is a visitor information center. At the time of the battle it was occupied by Mary Thompson, but the house was owned by Senator Thaddeus Stevens.
6. New artwork for 2011; left and front
7. New artwork for 2011; right and rear
8. Gen. Robert E. Lee's Headquarters
9. Gen. Robert E. Lee at his Headquarters
10. Inside Lee's Headquarters
The table seen here was used by CSA Gens. Lee, Longstreet, Early, Ewell, and Adj. Taylor during supper on the evening of July 1, 1863. The green chair on the left and the tablecloth on it were also in this room while Lee made it his headquarters.
11. Artwork missing
Probably due to the demolition of the motel complex and the reconstruction of the Lee's Headquarters area, the gas pump was removed.
"Highway Headquarters" marker missing with the removal of the motel blacktop.
13. New home for the pump
The pump has been relocated to Spring Avenue near the Federal Pointe Hotel.

Credits. This page was last revised on May 22, 2020. It was originally submitted on January 14, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia. This page has been viewed 1,399 times since then and 14 times this year. Last updated on May 7, 2016, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York. Photos:   1. submitted on January 14, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   2. submitted on August 28, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.   3, 4, 5. submitted on January 14, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   6, 7. submitted on June 24, 2011, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.   8, 9, 10. submitted on July 19, 2014, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   11. submitted on April 6, 2016, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.   12. submitted on May 7, 2016, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.   13. submitted on September 17, 2016, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York. • Bill Pfingsten was the editor who published this page.