Chester in Chester County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Chester State Park

About Chester State Park
Chester State Park has been a local haven for retreat and recreation since it was built by the men of the Civilian Conservation Corps in the late 1930s during the Great Depression. Nestled in 523 secluded acres of Piedmont pine and hardwoods, the park features a 160-acre lake with johnboat, canoe, & kayak rentals, as well as picnicking, camping, a 450 foot fishing pier/bridge and a 2-mile nature trail. The park also offers a 9-hole & 18-hole tournament level disc golf course. Lakeview Hall, the park's community building, is a popular spot for meetings, weddings, and family gatherings.

Erected by South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation & Tourism.

3. Chester State Park Entrance