Flannery O'Connor Childhood Home

Inscription.
Mary Flannery O'Connor, novelist and short story writer, was born in Savannah March 25, 1925. She grew up in this house and in later years she referred to it simply as "the house I was raised in." She lived here until 1938, attending church at the Cathedral across Lafayette Square and school at St. Vincent's Grammar School, then facing the square between Harris and Macon Streets. Flannery O'Connor thrice won the O. Henry award for best short story of the year. Her collected stories won the National Book Award in 1972. She died in 1964 at age 39.

Erected 1991 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 025-101.)

2. Flannery O'Connor Childhood Home Marker at 207 E. Charlton St.
4. Flannery O'Connor Grave, Milledgeville, Georgia
b. March 25, 1925 d. August 3, 1964 Author, Essayist. Savannah, Georgia born, Mary Flannery O’Connor was the daughter of real estate executive, Edward O’Connor and his socialite wife, Regina Cline. She was raised a Catholic in a Protestant world and would later use this experience for her work, “The Catholic Novelist in the Protestant South.” O’Connor’s father died when she was sixteen, and her mother took her back with her to the Cline’s family’s hometown of Milledgeville, Georgia.
5. Flannery O'Connor grave