Sevastopol in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Propeller and Shaft

Inscription. This stern frame cast iron propeller and steel shaft is believed to be from the lumber steamer Mueller which was built as Edwin S. Tice in 1887 at the Burger yards in Manitowoc, Wisconsin. She measured 159.9 x 32.1 x 12.5; 728 gross tons. The vessel had many owners. In 1901, she was sold to William Mueller & Company of Chicago at which time she was rechristened Mueller. Until the time she was laid up at Sturgeon Bay in 1932, she towed barges in the pulpwood trade on the Great Lakes under four additional owners. In 1933, she was dismantled in the "boneyard." The hull was burned and scuttled about four miles north of the city of Sturgeon Bay in 1935.

For more information on Door County's rich history - visit the Door County Maritime Museum in Sturgeon Bay, Gills Rock, and Cana Island.

Erected by Door County Maritime Museum & Lighthouse Preservation Society, Inc.

More about this marker. Marker is located in George K. Pinney County Park next to the boat launch.