Near Blue Earth in Faribault County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Golden Dedication for I-90 / Minnesota Agriculture

A Golden Dedication for I-90
The nation celebrated completion of Interstate 90 after contractors paved the last four-miles of freeway near Blue Earth in 1978. Reminiscent of the "Golden Spike" that symbolized completion of the nation's first transcontinental railroad in 1869, officials arranged to tint a small section of I-90's pavement gold. Also, like the two locomotives that met at the juncture of the transcontinental railroad to represent east meeting west, two Minnesota National Guard trucks met at the union of I-90, a National Interstate Defense Highway. Officials praised the new highway, citing its promise of safer and faster travel linking the nation.

Celebrants, including national and state officials, contractors, Miss America and area residents, gathered in the area now occupied by the Blue Earth Rest Areas. Many attendees received pens with the inscription "I-90 Golden Spike Dedication, Sept. 23, 1978". The celebration included a flyover by Minnesota Air National Guard jets and the debut of a 56-feet tall replica of the Jolly Green Giant which has overlooked the City of Blue Earth ever since. After the ribbon-cutting ceremony, attended by 2,500 people, a line of vintage cars and trucks crossed the gold pavement.

Planning for the $256 million project began in 1958. Stretching from
Boston to Seattle, I-90 is the nation's longest and the northernmost east-to-west, coast-to-coast interstate. At 70 mph it would take a motorist 44 hours to travel its length.

Like the other interstate highways, I-90 lived up to expectations by providing faster and safer travel. The Interstates brought other changes, both positive and negative. Some communities experienced economic growth while others suffered as business moved away from older highways. I-90's impact in southern Minnesota continues to shape the region.

Minnesota Agriculture
Since its territorial days, in the mid-19th century, Minnesota’s identity has been rooted in agriculture. With acres of prairies and woodlands to turn into farms, the state proved attractive to waves of settlers from eastern states and other nations.

At first family farms grew crops and raised animals for their own use. As transportation and farming methods improved, farmers began growing crops to sell. In the 1870s and 1880s, wheat was the main crop. Gradually farmers diversified, switching to other more profitable crops. Today Minnesota is a leader in the production of sugar beets, turkeys, soybeans, pork, ethanol, sweet corn, peas, and corn.

So central is agriculture to the state’s economy that it has given rise to many related industries. In the late 19th and early 20th centuries,
Minnesota was the flour milling capital of the world, due largely to local advancements in milling technology. Since then the state has remained in the forefront of the food processing and food science industries. Home to such corporate giants as General Mills, Pillsbury, Cargill, and Hormel, Minnesota is not just an agricultural state but an agribusiness center.

Agriculture has paid a role in shaping the state’s cultural and political life as well. No Minnesota summer would be complete without a visit to a county fair or the Minnesota State Fair, one of the largest in the country. Two leading farm organizations, the National Grange of the Patrons of Husbandry (the Grange) and the cooperative movement (the Coop), were formed here. Agriculture even spawned Minnesota’s unique brand of Democratic party—the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

In recent decades Minnesota’s agricultural landscape has changed. Now dotting the countryside are large, consolidated farms where crops and animals can be raised more cost effectively. What once was the backbone of the state’s farm economy -- the small family farm -- is gradually becoming less common.

Erected 1997 by the City of Blue Earth, Faribault County, and the Minnesota Historical Society.

July 31, 2021
Blue Earth West Rest Area can be seen in the background.
Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Minnesota Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1978.

Marker, as seen from a distance