Jamestown in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Minnesota

Quadricentennial Plaza

— Jamestown Settlement —

Inscription. Capital-St. Paul

Daniel Greysolon, Sieur Duluth, let an expedition to the area in 1679. French fur traders worked in the region until France ceded it to England after the French and Indian War in 1763. The eastern portion became part of the Northwest Territory following the American Revolution, while the western portion was joined to the United States by the Louisiana Purchase of 1803. The British maintained a stronghold in the territory until after the War of 1812. The state was formed from the 1849 Minnesota Territory.

1600s-Explored by French missionaries and fur traders
1810-Permanently settled by Americans