West Hartford in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Old North Cemetery

Old North Cemetery
This graveyard was established in 1790, when Thomas Merrell of the West Division Parish (West Hartford) sold three quarters of an acre to the Town of Hartford. From time to time there were additions, the last in 1852. West Hartford acquired ownership upon be coming a town in 1854. The cemetery contains graves of Revolutionary War soldiers and in 1957 a boulder and bronze plaque were dedicated by the Sarah Whitman Hooker Chapter, D.A.R. in memory of all Revolutionary War soldiers buried in West Hartford. Here also are buried local men who served in the Civil War. A monument placed by the State of Connecticut records the names of West Hartford men who died in service during that war and are not buried in town.

3. Gravestones in the Old North Cemetery
The Marker is Under this Majestic Maple Tree