Gainesville in Cooke County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Great Hanging at Gainesville, 1862

1. The Great Hanging at Gainesville, 1862 Marker (Front)
Inscription. Facing the threat of invasion from the north and fearing a Unionist uprising in their midst, the people of North Texas lived in constant dread during the Civil War. Word of a "Peace Party" of Union sympathizers, sworn to destroy their government, kill their leaders, and bring in Federal troops caused great alarm in Cooke and neighboring counties. Spies joined the "Peace Party" discovered its members and details of their plans. Under the leadership of Colonels James Bourland, Daniel Montague and others, citizens loyal to the Confederacy determined to destroy the order; and on the morning of October 1, 1862, there were widespread arrests "by

(see other side)

authority of the people of Cooke County." Fear of rescue by "Peace Party" members brought troops and militia to Gainesville, where the prisoners were assembled, and hastened action by the citizens committee. At a meeting of Cooke County citizens, with Colonel W. C. Young presiding, it was unanimously resolved to establish a Citizens Court and to have the Chairman choose a committee to select a jury. 68 men were brought speedily before the court. 39 of them were found guilty of conspiracy and insurrection, sentenced and immediately hanged. Three other prisoners who were members of military units were allowed trial by Court Martial
at their request and were subsequently hanged by its order. Two others broke from their guard and were shot and killed. The Texas Legislature appropriated $4,500 for rations, forage used by State troops here during the unrest.

Erected 1963 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 5347.)

2. The Great Hanging at Gainesville, 1862 Marker (Reverse)

1. Wikipedia article on the Great Hanging. (Submitted on September 8, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Texas State Historical Association article on the Great Hanging. (Submitted on September 8, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
3. The Texas Observer article on the Great Hanging. (Submitted on September 8, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Wide view of marker (on left) and newer marker on right.