Petoskey in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

USS Hartford Dahlgren Gun

effectively spoke for liberty
and a united country.
—————————
Mounted July 4th 1905

Regarding USS Hartford Dahlgren Gun. The contributor's 3X great-grandfather served as a fireman aboard the USS Hartford from 1861-1864, honorably separating from US naval service several months before the Battle of Mobile Bay.

1. USS Hartford (IX-13) Photos. (Submitted on September 18, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The USS Hartford - Pride of the Union Navy. (Submitted on September 18, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Marker on cannon mount, above wheel
3. USS Hartford Dahlgren Gun Detail
Internet Archive
4. The Flagship "Hartford"
from Official Souvenir Programme, Farragut Day Flagship "Hartford" Memorial October 19, 1897 John H. P. Stevens compiler.
5. The Battle of Mobile Bay