Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Dunlap House

Ocmulgee National Monument

Inscription. In 1856, Samuel S. Dunlap constructed this house as part of his 400-acre cotton plantation. The plantation was operated by nineteen slaves who lived in three cabins. The Dunlap family also owned a home on High Street in the city of Macon. On July 30, 1864, the Dunlap house was occupied by Union troops during the Battle of Dunlap Hill, part of Stoneman’s Raid. After the war, Captain Dunlap turned the plantation into a dairy farm.

Samuel and his wife, Mary, had seven children. The couple’s oldest child, John Lee, died at age seven. After his death, the couple had five daughters, all of whom attended Wesleyan College. The Dunlap’s last child was a son who they named Samuel Junior. The Dunlap children had no children of their own, so the Dunlap name did not carry on with their family. In 1902, Samuel S. Dunlap died at the age of 72 at his house on High Street. He is buried at Rose Hill Cemetery along with his family members.

In the late 1930’s the house served as an office for the National Park Service staff. In 1940, the office was moved into the new administration building and the house was converted into the Superintendent’s residence. In the early 1950’s the house was remodeled to its present appearance. Today, the house is still used as residence for park staff, and is one of the oldest houses in Macon.

Erected
2013 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This marker is conjoined with a different National Park Service marker titled "The Battle of Dunlap Hill - Stoneman's Raid"

Regarding The Dunlap House.
Marker on left is The Dunlap House. Marker on right is The Battle of Dunlap Hill-Stoneman's Raid. In the background can be viewed two additional and related Georgia markers.
These markers were dedicated in the spring of 2013. At the same time two Georgia metal roadside markers were relocated from outside the park to within 75 feet of these National Park Service markers. (The Dunlap House 011-3 and Battles of Dunlap Farm 011-5).