Lake Shore - Lake Vista in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Lake Pontchartrain

November 6, 2016
English Side of Marker
English:
Traveled on by Iberville, 1699 and named for French Minister of Marine. Indians called it Okwa-ta, wide water. First port of embarkation was at the site where Bayou St. John flows from this lake. It was first water travel route to the City of New Orleans.

French:
Lac Pontchartrain
Iberville y passa en 1699 et la nomma en l'honneur du ministre de la Marine. Les Indiens l'appelalent Okwa-ta, "vaste plan d'eau". Le premier port d'embarquement se trouvait à l'embouchure du Bayou Saint-Jean qui fut la première voie d'eau reliant le lac à la Nouvelle-Orléans.

Erected 1964 by The Department of Commerce and Industry.

French side of Marker