Caldwell in Canyon County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

A.K. Steunenberg, Frank Steunenberg

1. A.K. Steunenberg and Frank Steunenberg Monument
Inscription.

Second generation Hollanders, the 10 Steunenberg children (6 boys, 4 girls) lived their formative years in Knoxville, Iowa. A.K. (Albert Keppel) Steunenberg, answering an advertisement for a printer, came to Caldwell in the late 1880's. He called for his brother, Frank, also a printer, and thereafter followed the rest of the Steunenberg family. At one time, the Stuenenberg migration could account for enthusing some 32 families to move to Caldwell. A.K. and Frank were successful newspapermen, bankers, farmers and reclamationists. The family was instrumental, under the Carey Act, of initiating the Twin Falls Tract and the Boise Project. Frank later became governor of Idaho and served two terms from 1897 to 1901. He was assassinated by a gate bomb at his home on 16th and Dearborn, December 30, 1905. His brothers were very close. A.K. died just 15 months later of March 16, 1907. The Steunenberg family pioneering influence lingers modestly in Caldwell to this day.

Zet iets neer en stap opzij
Make a mark then stand aside

Erected 2005 by Holland American Steunenberg Society.

More about this marker. The marker is located next to the Caldwell Railroad Depot.

1. Murder of Frank Steunenberg. 1997 article by John Simkin on the Spartacus Educational website. Excerpt:
In 1899 Idaho was hit by a series of industrial disputes. The governor, Frank Steunenberg, took a tough line and declared martial law and asked President William McKinley to send federal troops to help him in his fight with the trade union movement.
2. Monument at the Railroad Depot
During the dispute over a thousand trade unionists and their supporters were rounded up and kept in stockades without trial.
(Submitted on November 18, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Bunker Hill and the Sullivan Mill Explosion. The previous link is to an article that has a serious misrepresentation of the situation, in that it overlooks the disastrous explosion at the Bunker Hill mine set off by members of the miners union. This link is to a 2018 article by Matt McCune of the University of Idaho, on the Intermountain Histories website. Excerpt:
Union members in Burke, Idaho hijacked a train and rerouted it into Wardner, Idaho. Bunker Hill guards at Wardner exchanged gunfire with the union men. A large dynamite explosion destroyed the concentrator and seventy company offices as well as a cache of Springfield rifles belonging to the Army stored at the location. At least one union and one non-union worker died in the explosion.
(Submitted on March 28, 2024.)

Public Domain. Sourced from JMichaelMartinez.com