Pugwash in Cumberland County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Mary Crowley Monument

Our Heritage

Inscription. The Mary Crowley monument is the first public monument in honour of a Canadian-born female. It was erected in 1870 following a unanimous vote of the Nova Scotia Legislature. "Mary E. Crowley lies beneath this sod, a victim to fraternal love, having rescued a younger brother and sister from the flames of her parents' dwelling, she exclaimed, 'Mother, all is over with me now, but I have saved my brother and sister.' She expired 24 hours after Oct. 15, 1869, aged 12 years. Greater love no man hath known. R.I.P."

Also buried here is seven year old Catherine Crowley. Catherine was the younger sister that Mary got out of the burning house but who also expired later the same day as Mary.

Augustine (Gus) Crowley, the brother that Mary saved, grew to the old age of ninety-three after siring fifteen children.

2. Marker detail: Augustine (Gus) Crowley
3. The Mary Crowley Marker & Monument • wide view
(Pugwash River in background)
4. The Mary Crowley Monument
5. The Mary Crowley Monument
(back side)
6. The Mary Crowley Monument (inscriptions)
Mary E. Crowley
lies beneath this sod, a victim to fraternal love. Having rescued a younger brother & sister from the flames of her father’s dwelling, she exclaimed “Mother all is over with me now, but I have saved my brother & sister.”
She expired 24 hours after. Oct. 15, 1869. Aged 12 Yrs.
”Greater love no man hath known”