Near Bingham in Dillon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Reedy Creek Springs

1. Marker Photo Wanted
Inscription. About 0.4 miles NW is Reedy Creek Springs, known for the medicinal value of its water. Here, before the turn of the century, William B. Allen laid out a quadrangle of a few acres, planted water oaks, and built a pavilion, hotel, cottages, and stables. The spa became popular as a gathering place for religious, educational, cultural, and social groups from a wide area.

Reedy Creek Springs was a popular Pee Dee area resort for a number of years before and after 1900, and visitors traveled here by train and by horse. As automobiles became common, however, vacationers went further afield, and the springs were neglected and suffered the ravages of time. Broken stones now mark the site of this once-popular spa.

Erected 1982 by Dillon County Historic Preservation Commission. (Marker Number 17-10.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 34° 25.368′ N, 79° 33.24′ W. Marker was near Bingham, South Carolina, in Dillon County. Marker was at the intersection of State Highway 34 and Reedy Springs Road, on the right when traveling west on State

Regarding Reedy Creek Springs. From the 1899 book The Mineral Waters of the United States and their Therapeutic Uses by James K. Crook, A.M., M.D. “Reedy Creek Springs, Marion County. Post-office, Latta. Hotel and cottages. This resort is located about three-quarters of a mile from the Atlantic Coast Line R. R. The surrounding country is level and covered by the long-leafed pine. The springs are three in number, and have had a local reputation for more than thirty years. The water has a constant temperature of 45° F., and its flow is very large. Mr. John L. Dew, of the springs, sends us the following list
2. Reedy Creek Springs Marker's Pole
of ingredients resulting from a partial analysis by former State Chemist Chizzell: Iron carbonate, Magnesium, Calcium, Sulphur. The water is used more particularly for stomach, liver, and kidney disorders and debilitated states of the system.” Note: In 1899 the springs were in Marion County.