Near Cohutta in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Red Clay

1. Historic Red Clay Marker Post
Inscription. Red Clay, one mile W, was once an important Council Ground for the Cherokee Indians who called it “Red Earth Place.” During the War Between the States, on May 2, 1864, the 2nd Brigade, First Cavalry Division, Dept. of the Cumberland, U. S. Army, after a hard fight drove the Confederates from this town. It then became an important depot of supplies for Federal forces. A heavy force of Federals guarded this town to prevent Confederate raids from capturing valuable stores here. The Federal Army of Ohio, moving South toward Dalton passed through this town.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 155-34A.)

More about this marker. The marker has been missing since at least 1999. Text for the missing marker was taken from “Georgia Historical Markers” (Bay Tree Grove, Second Edition 1978) compiled by Carroll P. Scruggs from the records of the Georgia Historical Commission.