Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel — The Middle East (West Asia)

Absalom's Tomb

Inscription. This splendid burial monument dates to the end of the Second temple period. The lower part of the monument is hewn and the upper part is constructed. The name derives from the biblical verse that tells of Absalom's construction of a monument for himself during his lifetime, which he called Absalom's Monument. However, there is no connection between the Bible story and the structure you see here, which was built 1,000 years later. The style in which it was hewn combines varied architectural traditions typical of Jewish art at the end of the Second Temple period. The interior of the monument is hallow; it contains a staircase and a burial niche.

More about this marker. IIn a historic valley, lined with an immense number of ancient grave sites, the subject of this historical marker stands out as a significant feature. The subject of this historical marker is actually an immense, rock cut, late Second Temple Period (Herod to First Jewish Revolt), burial complex. The burial complex was cut into a limestone escarpment that juts out of the eastern side of the base of the Kidron Valley. According to the Jerusalem Archaeological Park website, "The
View of the historic marker, affixed to the side of a cut stone wall, next to the rock cut burial cave that is part of Absalom's Tomb.
original entrance, in the facade of the rock-cut cube, leads to a small burial chamber located in its upper part. The chamber contains two benches on which the deceased were placed, probably in sarcophagi or ossuaries. The holes in the walls of the monument were made many centuries ago by tomb robbers."

Regarding Absalom's Tomb. Absalom's Tomb is one of the most impressive of the ancient tombs of wealthy Jewish families that lived in Jerusalem during the Second Temple Period. According to the Jerusalem Archaeological Park website, this is contrary to, "…a popular Jewish tradition that associates the monument with Absalom, King David's rebellious son, of whom the Bible says: 'Now Absalom in his lifetime had taken and reared up for himself the pillar, which is in the king's dale; for he said: I have no son to keep my name remembrance; and he called the pillar after his own name; and it was called Absalom's monument unto this day" (2 Samuel 18: 18).

The website goes on to say that, "The identification is, of course, erroneous, for the monument was built about one thousand years after the time of Absalom. Nevertheless, it was customary in Jerusalem, from the Middle Ages to recent generations, for whoever passed by the monument to throw a stone at it, as if to proclaim the fate of a rebellious son.

3. Absalom's Tomb
Close up view of Absalom's Tomb, with a view of the entrance to the rock cut chamber of tombs just behind the left side of the "nephesh."

1. Tomb of Absalom. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on March 24, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Tombs in the Kidron Valley. This is a link to information provided by a website entitled Jerusalem 101 (Submitted on March 24, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Tomb Of Absalom I. This is a link to a panoramic, 360 degree photograph, featuring Absalom's Tomb, provided by jerusalem360.com. (Submitted on March 24, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Absalom's Tomb
View of the front and left side of Absalom's Tomb, with a view of the entrance to a rock cut tomb chamber behind the back left corner of the Absalom's Tomb.
5. Jehoshaphat's Cave
View of the entrance to the rock cut tomb, known as Jehoshaphat's Cave, that is just behind the back left corner of Absalom's Tomb.
6. Jehoshaphat's Cave
View, taken through the barred shut entrance, of the inside of the rock cut tomb chamber called Jehoshaphat's Cave, that is located behind the left rear corner of Absalom's Tomb.
7. Absalom's Tomb
A distant view looking south along the Kidron Valley of Absalom's Tomb