Atotonilco in San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Banner of Atotonilco

The Route of Hidalgo

Inscription.
En esta plaza el 16 de Septiembre de 1810 el naciente ejercito insurgente procedente de el pueblo de Dolores enarbolo como bandera, un estandarte con la imagen de la Virgen de Guadalupe, tomando de este Santuario de Jesus de Nazareno.

Hoy a los 250 años de su solemne dedicación, en memoria agradecida a su fundador V. Padre Luis Felipe Neri de Alfaro C.O.
El parraco, Casa de Ejercicios, fieles, laicos y H. Ayuntamiento Constitucional 1998-2000.

Erigen esta placa conmemorativa
Atotonilco San Miguel de Allende
20 de julio 1998

English translation:
In this square on September 16, 1810 the nascent insurgent army, coming from the town of Dolores raised as a rallying flag a banner with the image of the Virgin of Guadalupe, taken from this Sanctuary of Jesus of Nazareth.

On the 250th anniversary of the solemn dedication of this Church, in grateful memory to its founder Father Luis Felipe Neri de Alfaro C.O.
The parish priest, House of Spritual Exercises, the faithful, laity and the Honorable and Constitutional City Council of 1998-2000

Erect this
commemorative marker
Atotonilco, San Miguel de Allende
July 20, 1998

2. The Banner of Atotonilco additional marker on the monument's restoration
This monument to "The Route of Hidalgo" was restored in 2010 as part of the Mexican Independence bicentennial celebrations. This additional marker mentions that the Governor of Guanajuato State, Juan Manuel Oliva Ramírez, and the City Council of San Miguel de Allende were responsible for the restoration.

The marker is attached to one of 260 "Route of Hidalgo" monuments, originally placed in 1960 as part of the 150th anniversary celebrations of Mexican Independence. The monument is topped by an eagle's head with a banner emblazoned with the word "Liberty" (Libertad). The Sanctuary and additional markers can be seen in the background.