New Alsace in Dearborn County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Raiders Steal the Priest’s Horses

John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail

Inscription. General Morgan and his raiders struck New Alsace on Monday, July 13, 1863. Here at St. Paul Church, Father Roman Weinzapfel was celebrating Mass at 8:30 a.m. when the Raiders stole his horses. Today, the church appears much as it did in 1863. Across the street are two building which were taverns at the time of Morgan's Great Raid.

The Blettner Tavern (now Klump's) was used as Morgan's headquarters, and the Gephard Tavern (now the first house east of Klump's) was where Morgan slept for four hours. In 1863 there were 14 taverns in New Alsace to accommodate the many travelers on this major route from Cincinnati.

Approximately 1,000 feet west of the church is the site of the Yaeger store, which was ransacked by the the Raiders. The widowed Margaretha Yaeger had lost her only son at Vicksburg, Mississippi, in April 1863.

Pursuing Union horsemen entered New Alsace two hours after Morgan's rearguard had departed.

Erected by Historic Hoosier Hills RC&D. (Marker Number 21.)