Tuskegee Institute in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Tuskegee Chapel

Tuskegee Institute National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
. . . I always make it a rule to read a chapter [in the Bible] or a portion of a chapter in the morning, before beginning the work of the day.
—Booker T. Washington, Up From Slavery

The chapel, designed by Paul Rudolph and former Tuskegee Institute professors John Welch and Louis Fry, is known architecturally for its lack of right angles and its astonishing acoustics. Built in 1969, it replaced architect Robert R. Taylor's original chapel, built in 1896-98 with 1,200,000 bricks made and laid by Tuskegee students.

Religion has always played a major role in the life of the school. For many years students were required to attend daily vesper services and two Sunday services. In the chapel they also attended major cultural events, such as concerts by W. C. Handy, John Philip Sousa, and Duke Ellington and speeches by Mary McLeod Bethune, Martin Luther King, Jr., and four U.S. Presidents.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker.