Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Navy Days at Fort Jefferson

Dry Tortugas National Park

Inscription. In 1898, the U.S. battleship Maine sailed from this anchorage to her destruction in La Habana harbor. “Remember the Maine” became the rallying cry for the Spanish-American War that followed. The anchorage served the navy through World War I.

(captions)
(upper right) On this concrete pad was one of the coaling facilities that fueled navy ships from 1901 to 1906. During navy occupation, the channel was dredged to accommodate deep-draft vessels in a protected anchorage adjacent to the fort.

(lower right) A few seaplanes were based at Fort Jefferson during World War I to patrol nearby shipping lanes.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Inside Fort Jefferson