Madison Light Artillery

Artillery Reserve - Longstreet's Corps

Longstreet's Corps Artillery Reserve
Alexander's Battalion Moody's Battery
The Madison Light Artillery

Four 24 Pounder Howitzers

July 2 Arrived here and opened fire at 4 p.m. Following the infantry charge upon the Peach Orchard took position near there and with other batteries supported the infantry in its further advance. Aided in so harassing the retiring Union forces as to compel the temporary abandonment of several guns. Kept up a spirited fire until nightfall and prevented pursuit of the Confederate advanced lines when they fell back shortly before dark.

July 3 In position at dawn in the artillery line on the ridge running north from the Peach Orchard and on duty there all day. Took part in the cannonade preceding Longstreet's assault and retired from the front after night.

July 4 Remained near here until 4 p.m. and then withdrew to Marsh Creek on the Fairfield Road.

Losses heavy but not reported in detail.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Madison Light Artillery Tablet
Two cannon represent the battery.
3. 24 pounder Austrian Field Howizters
The two guns placed to represent the Madison Light Artillery are of Austrian origin. Both were imported during the war to supplement a shortage of weapons in the Confederacy. However, the battery was more likely armed with U.S. manufacture 24-pdr Field Howitzers at the time of the battle. The Austrian howitzers were shorter and weighed half as much as the American types.