Chester Center in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Chester

Chester
Chester is located on land known as Pattaconk or Pattyquounck in Indian deeds of the 1660's. Settled largely by families from Saybrook, it became the Fourth Ecclesiastical Society of the Saybrook Congregational Church in 1740 and was incorporated as the Town of Chester in 1836. Power from the two streams which flow through the town brought industry at an early date. The seventeenth century saw the first grist and saw mills at Cedar Lake. After the Revolution ship building flourished, and throughout the nineteenth century factories manufacturing tools and household wares prospered. The Chester ferry began operation in 1769.
Erected by the Chester Historical Society, Inc.
and the Connecticut Historical Commission
1971

Erected 1971 by the Chester Historical Society, Inc and the Connecticut Historical Commission.

1. Town of Chester. (Submitted on December 8, 2016, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Chester, Connecticut on Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 8, 2016, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)