De Pijp in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Huis met de Kabouters / House with the Hobgoblins

[Top panel:]

Architect A.C. Boerma (1852-1908)
Opdrachtgever dhr. Van Ballgooyen

Het 'huis met de kabouters' is een groep van drie etagewoningen uit 1884, ontworpen door A.C. Boerma, en kenmerkt zich door de bijzondere toepassing van vormgeving en materialen. De combinatie van neogotische elementen als spitsbogen en spuwers met kruiskozijnen, natuurstenen blokken en het houtsnijwerk bij de overstekende kappen is opvallend. Opmerkelijk zijn vooral de kabouters die elkaar vanaf de daklijsten een bal lijken toe te werpen.

[Bottom panel:]

Architect A.C. Boerma
Commissioned by mr. Van Ballgooyen
Year of Construction 1884

The huis met de kabouters (house with the hobgoblins) is a group of three apartments from 1884, designed by A.C. Boerma and characterized by the unusual use of form and materials. The combination of Gothic Revival elements such as pointed arches and gargoyles with four-paned windows, natural stone blocks and the woodcarving on the jutting roofs is striking. A particularly remarkable feature is the hobgoblins that
seem to be throwing a ball to one another from atop the cornices.

Erected by I Amsterdam.

2. Huis met de Kabouters / House with the Hobgoblins Marker - Wide View
The marker is barely visible here, just to the left of the rightmost entrance on the building.
3. Huis met de Kabouters / House with the Hobgoblins
Visible here on the left side of the roofline are two hobgoblins, with a gryphon on the top right of the roofline.

There are plenty of stories surrounding the reason for the green hobgoblins. These stories vary from the client’s surname (Van Ballegooyen translates roughly as ‘of ball-throwing’) to the way in which the construction of the houses came about: the collaboration between two contractors who kept ‘passing the ball’ to one another, so to speak....The hobgoblins have always appealed to the children of De Pijp, as it seems to be a mystery as to which hobgoblin has the ball. The ball is supposed to be thrown by the hobgoblins in secret, but it is not clear whether this happens at midnight, on New Year’s Eve or during leap years. -- I Amsterdam