Pomaria in Newberry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bethlehem Lutheran Church

1. Bethlehem Lutheran Church Marker (front)
Inscription. [Marker Front]:
This church, with its origins in services held in the 1780's at nearby Wicker's Camp Ground, was formally organized in 1816 with Rev. Godfrey Dreher as its first pastor. A log meeting house was built on this site soon afterwards. In 1830 its third pastor, Rev. John G. Schwartz, founded the first Lutheran seminary in the South here in Pomaria, at the home of Col. John Eichelberger.

[Marker Reverse]:
In 1855 the S.C. Synod met here and voted to establish a Lutheran college at Newberry. Among the notables buried in the churchyard are Col. John Eichelberger, veteran of the American Revolution; Rev. John G. Schwartz; and Rev. Thaddeus Boinest, who encouraged the German settlement of Dutch Fork region. The present church built in 1881-82, was remodeled in 1942 and 1966.

Erected 2001 by Bethlehem Lutheran Church Congregation. (Marker Number 36-18.)

1. Marker style
The marker shown reflects the third style of South Carolina Historical Markers. It is currently in use and has been since 1996. The original design was cast aluminum and crowned with a bas relief of the state flag surrounded by an inverted triangle. The markers were painted
2. Bethlehem Lutheran Church Marker (reverse)
silver with black lettering.
    — Submitted November 2, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

2. About Bethlehem Lutheran Church
The church itself is impressive in photo but even more so in person. The main entrance is flanked on either side by two towers, giving the church a mission style appearance. Repairs are being done to the northeast side of the right tower.

The cemetery runs almost to the northeast sanctuary wall. The entry way to the cemetery features a black wrought iron arch. A memorial dogwood tree, planted in honor of Rev. George Schwartz sits to the right of the arch. While I was in the cemetery, the church bells rang at the half hour mark. It is not often that one hears church bells anymore so the sound, while surprising, was worth hearing.

This is but one of the historic Lutheran churches in Newberry County. Probably more so than any other county, Newberry's religion is shaped by his original settlers. The region was once known as Dutch Fork and was settled by German and Dutch settlers. With their arrival also came their religion. Lutheran churches are by far the predominant type in Newberry County. Many are historic in nature while two have received historical markers (Bethlehem and St. John's).

3. Bethlehem Lutheran Church Sign

3. Matthias Wicker and Wicker's Campground
Wicker's Campground was part of a 350 acre bounty grant owned by Matthias Wicker and given by Simon Reitlehover. Matthias left the land to his son, Simon Wicker. Matthias Wicker was born about 1743 in Germany. He died before December 1778, Newberry County. Wicker married Mary Sibella Ridlehuber, daughter of Simon and Catherine Ridlehuber. She was born about 1742 in Germany and died after 1790 Newberry County. Catherine Ridlehuber was a twin of George Michael Ritlehover who married Magdalena Wicker, half sister of Matthias Wicker, Jr. (Source: The Wicker Family, http://www.screunion.com/the_wickers.htm)

New Hope Church Road, looking southwest.
5. Bethlehem Lutheran Church
6. Bethlehem Lutheran Church - Southeast Elevation
7. Bethlehem Lutheran Church
Ironwork cemetery entrance is to the right.
8. Bethlehem Lutheran Church - Northeast Elevation
9. Rev. John G. Schwartze Tombstone, Pastor of Bethlehem Lutheran Church
Sacred
to
the
memory of the
Rev.John G. Schwartze
Ordained to the work of the
Ministry,
and elected professor of
Theology in 1830,
and ceased to be mortal on the
26th of August 1831,
having just attained his 21th year.

He was meek, humble, full of charity and devoted to God. He esteemed his life not dear to himself so that he might finish his course with joy. His talents, his zeal, his sincerity and piety rendered him the delight of his friends, the ornament of society, the glory and the hope of the Church.
10. Thaddeus Boinest Monument (Carved by J.R. Leavell), Pastor of Bethlehem Lutheran Church
Thaddeus S. Boinest
Our Beloved Pastor
Born Dec. 17th, 1827. Entered Seminary Sept. 6th, 1847. Licensed to preach Nov. 11th 1851. Died Sept. 14th, 1871.
As a minister, ernest, diligent, faithful, elequent, evangelical. As a citizen, foremost in efforts to elevate his native state. As husband, loving; as parent, wise; as friend, true.
"Well done, thou good and faithful servent; enter thou into the joy of thy Lord."
This monument is erected by the members of Bethlehem and St. John's Churches to perpetuate the remembrance of the Pastor, who loved them well, and whose loss they deeply mourn.
May we meet him again in the Heavenly Home.
11. Bethlehem Lutheran Church Ironwork
above cemetery entrance.
13. Bethlehem Lutheran Church and Cemetery
15. Bethlehem Lutheran Church Cemetery - Memorial Tree to Rev. George Schwartz
16. Bethlehem Lutheran Church Cemetery - Memorial to Rev. George Schwartz
This tree planted in memory of the Rev. George Schwartz pastor of Bethlehem and first Instructor of Southern Seminary
1829-1830
17. Bethlehem Lutheran Church Cemetery - Memorial Tree to Rev. George Schwartz

Credits. This page was last revised on September 17, 2020. It was originally submitted on August 7, 2008, by Ronald Miller of Gray Court, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 2,300 times since then and 41 times this year. Photos:   1, 2. submitted on August 7, 2008, by Ronald Miller of Gray Court, South Carolina.   3, 4. submitted on November 1, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   5. submitted on August 7, 2008, by Ronald Miller of Gray Court, South Carolina.   6, 7. submitted on November 1, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   8, 9. submitted on November 2, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   10. submitted on November 1, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   11. submitted on August 7, 2008, by Ronald Miller of Gray Court, South Carolina.   12. submitted on November 1, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   13, 14. submitted on November 2, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   15. submitted on August 7, 2008, by Ronald Miller of Gray Court, South Carolina.   16, 17. submitted on November 2, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina. • Kevin W. was the editor who published this page.