Lakeland in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Carpenters' Home

Inscription. The Carpenters' Home was the retirement home for members of the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America from 1929 to 1976. The Union completed the purchase of the 1,684 acre site in April 1924. Costing $632,393, the site included 594 acres of citrus groves. The purchase of additional citrus groves brought the total land owned to almost 2,000 acres. The Carpenters' Home was dedicated on October 1, 1928, and officially opened March 14, 1929. The home could accommodate up to 400 residents and included a lounge, library, dining room, hospital, and auditorium. In addition to the residence building, there was a power house, garage, laundry, and water tower. Amenities for the residents included movies in the auditorium, a recreation hall, a golf course, a fishing dock, and facilities for outdoor games such as shuffleboard. The Carpenters' Home closed in 1976, and the building later served as a church school for many years. In 2011, the building was abandoned and fell into disrepair. In 2016, the building was rehabilitated with much of its original character and then returned to its former use as a senior living community.

Erected 2016 by Polk County Historical Commission and Lake Gibson Village. (Marker Number PCHC-019.)

ArchitectureLabor Unions. A significant historical date for this entry is March 14, 1929.

Regarding The Carpenters' Home. Regarding the Carpenters' Home: The original name of the Carpenters' Home was Carpenter's Court. It was conceived
and built by William Levi Hutcheson (1874-1953). Hutcheson was the President of the Carpenters and Joiners Union from 1915-1952. The home catered to bachelors with no families to look after them. The men's union dues paid for their rooms, food and burial plots. The men had to be at least sixty five years old and thirty year members of the union. The men lived in eight foot by ten foot rooms and every four rooms shared a bathroom. The Carpenters' Home was very close to a self sufficient community. In addition to the amenities, power plant and citrus groves mentioned on the marker, the Home also had pasture lands for cattle and hogs, a large kitchen garden and even its own cemetery.

The Cemetery: The Carpenters' Home Cemetery is adjacent to the then named William Hutcheson Country Club. The golf course still exists and the cemetery parallels 10 fairway and the entire par 3, 11th hole. There are 1,282 grave markers in fourteen rows consisting of ninety four to ninety seven markers per row. Only the western most row has thirty five markers. The first man to be buried in the cemetery was William Glissman. Glissman was born in Germany on January 1, 1857. He lived in the United States for thirty four years and practiced his trade in New York State. He was among the first residents admitted to the new Carpenters' Home on March 14, 1929. He died just twelve days later on
Carpenters' Home Dedication, October 1, 1928. Photo; Old Polk Album. The Ledger. August 9, 1985.
March 26. The Carpenters and Joiners Union still maintains the cemetery today.