Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Benito Juárez in Guanajuato

en Capital de la República; constituyó
su Gabinete; convocó á los Supremos Poderes y expidió un importante manifiesto.

English translation:
Benito Juárez
lived here from January 17 to February 13, 1858 after Comonfort’s attempted overthrow of the government. He named this City as the provisional Capital of the Republic, formed his Cabinet, organized the Supreme Powers and published an important manifesto.

Regarding Benito Juárez in Guanajuato. Benito Juárez first became President of Mexico when the elected President Comonfort attempted to bypass the Constitution in 1858 and take extra-official powers. With the ensuing chaos, Juárez was forced to flee here to Guanajuato in order to continue with his Constitutional government. From Guanajuato he soon fled to Guadalajara. Juárez would continue this strategy of his itinerant government until the end of the Reform War, when he would then face the French invasion of the Second Mexican Empire.

The marker can be seen here at the end of the Calle de los Arcos (the Street of Arches).
3. An additional nearby marker and bust of Benito Juárez
Across the street from the marker in a small park is this bust of Juárez. The associated marker reads:
Al Benemerito de las Americas
Lic. Don Benito Juarez