Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Hidalgo Market

El Mercado Hidalgo

— Un Museo Llamado Guanajuato / A Museum Called Guanajuato —

Inscription.
No existe en México otro mercado como este. En su tiempo fue un alarde de tecnología, un lujo y un nuevo símbolo de la suntuosa capital minera. El proyecto estuvo en manos del ingeniero-arquitecto Ernesto Brunel, y el proyecto de la portada al arquitecto Antonio Rivas Mercado.

El Mercado Hidalgo – construido donde estuviera la antigua plaza de toros de Gaviria - , fue inaugurado el 16 de Septiembre de 1910, como parte de las fiestas del Centenario de la Independencia y fue puesto en operación en julio de 1911.

El edificio, dividido en dos plantas, tiene una longitud de 70 metros por 35 de fondo. Existen tres accesos, incluyendo el enorme portón de cantera de la puerta principal; 34 ventanales brindan la luz natural que ilumina la nave metálica. La bóveda está coronada por una torre con un reloj de cuatro carátulas con su cúpula.

Su estructura de fierro (manufacturada expresamente para este mercado por una fundición mexicana) es una de las más importantes de su naturaleza que aún se conserva en el país de la época porfirista.

English:
Nowhere else in Mexico is there another market like this. In its time, it was the cutting edge of technology – a combination of new systems of construction with steel and an archway of pink sandstone unique to Guanajuato. The project was carried out
by architects Ernesto Brunel and Antonio Rivas Mercado.

The Mercado Hidalgo – Built on what was previously the site of the Gaviria bullring, the Mercado Hidalgo was inaugurated in september 16, 1910 as part of the events celebrating the centenary of Mexican Independence.

The two-story building measures 70 meters long by 35 wide. It has three entrances including the enormous sandstone archway at the front. 34 large windows light its metal-roofed nave. The vault is crowned by a clock tower with four faces and which is topped off by a weather van cum lightning rod.

Iron structure (specifically manufactured for this market by a Mexican foundry) It is one of the most important of its kind that still preserved in the country at the time of the porfirista (President Porfirio Díaz). (Marker Number 3 of 19.)

The marker is seen here to the left of the monumental entrance to the market. On both sides of the entrance are the original dedicatory markers of the market, such as this one seen here to the Architect Brunel, mentioned in the marker text.

Regarding The Hidalgo Market. The reverse of this and the other markers in the series in Guanajuato shows a list of the 19 most important sites in the city and a map with the location of the markers and sites.

In this view it is possible to see the market's main entrance and clock tower.
4. An interior view of the Hidalgo Market