Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Blossom Rock Navigation Trees

Inscription. Until at least 1851, Redwood trees on this site were used as landmarks to avoid striking the treacherous submerged Blossom Rock in San Francisco Bay west of Yerba Buena Island. Although by 1855 the original stems had been logged, today's trees are sprouts from their stumps.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 962

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the East Bay Regional Park District, August 23, 1986.

Erected 1986 by California State Department of Parks and Recreation and the East Bay Regional Parks District. (Marker Number 962.)

2. Blossom Rock Navigation Trees Marker and Interpretive Panel - Wide View