York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

York County's 250th Anniversary

Inscription.

Founded in 1749, York County was the fifth county in Pennsylvania and the first to be formed west of the Susquehanna River. Convinced that the area had gained sufficient population, wealth, and the need for a local government, the provincial governor and general assembly separated York from Lancaster County on August 19, 1749.

In 1999, the county honored the 250th Anniversary of this occasion with a year-long celebration. Highlighted by a grand parade held in August, events throughout the year honored the rich history of York County's past and heralded the promise of the county's future.

Artist: Wayne A. Fettro
Design: Beverly Kennedy
Sponsored by York County Commissioners

Erected 2000 by York Murals, York County Commissioners, and Wilton Armetale.

1. History of York County, Pennsylvania (Gibson, 1886). (Submitted on December 31, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. History of York County, Pennsylvania (Prowell, 1907). (Submitted on December 31, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. York County History Center. (Submitted on December 31, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. York County's 250th Anniversary Mural
Marker is on wall below mural, not in photo