Mount Bonnell Terrace in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Covert Family Park Monument

2014 Rededicated to the enjoyment of the people
of Austin and visitors from around the world by
the Covert family

Erected 2014 by Friends of Mount Bonnell/Covert Park.

More about this monument. Designed by O'Connell Robertson of Austin and installed by Beall Memorial Arts at the request of the Friends of Mount Bonnell, funding for the monument was provided by the Covert family. Covert Park was adopted by the West Point Society of Central Texas in 2010. With more than 700 West Point graduates in the Austin area, the Society established the Friends of Covert Park at Mount Bonnell, an informal group open to all with an interest in the beloved landmark.

2. Markers at Foot of Stairs to top of Mount Bonnell
Covert Park
Mount Bonnell was part of a 54-acre tract of land owned by F. M. Covert, Sr. a pioneer Austin businessman. Negotiations to give the summit of Mt. Bonnell, to be known as Covert Park, to the people of Travis County began in 1934 but was concluded by the remaining members of the Covert family in honor of their father on June 2, 1939. Covert Park at Mt. Bonnell provides a fabulous view of the Colorado River valley and the city of Austin skyline.