Temple Terrace in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Reverend Billy Graham

Inscription.
Near here in 1937, world-recognized evangelist Billy Graham would paddle his canoe across the river to the little island. There he would practice his sermons on the creatures of the river great and small, from alligators to birds. Dr. Graham, one of the 20th century's best-known spiritual leaders and advisor to ten United States Presidents, acknowledged he was called to serve the ministry while living in this city. In his autobiography Dr. Graham refers to Temple Terrace as "the moonlight, the moss, the breeze, the green, the golf course... in my spirit I know I had been called to the ministry". Dr. Graham attended nearby Florida Bible Institute (later to become Trinity College of Florida) from 1937 to his graduation in 1940. Park Dedicated June 30, 2000

Erected 2011 by Hillsbourgh County Historical Advisory Council, City of Temple Terrace, Temple Terrace Preservation Society.

2. Reverend Billy Graham Marker on the banks of the Hillsborough River
3. "Billy Graham started his preaching in Florida"