Guadaloupe in San Francisco de Campeche in Campeche, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

San Francisco Park

Parque de San Francisco
El espacio que ocupa hoy la Plaza de San Francisco perteneció, desde épocas prehispánicas, al antiguo asentamiento maya de Kin Pech, capital del cacicazgo del mismo nombre.

Por muchos años fue espacio vacío hasta fines del siglo XIX, cuando el Gobierno del Estado estableció una Casa Escuela con el fin de erradicar el analfabetismo, inaugurándola en 1872 y funcionando hasta mediados del siglo XX. A mediados del siglo pasado el gobierno de José Ortiz Ávila construyó en su lugar una escuela mucho más moderna, pero en 1973 el gobierno la reubicó en terrenos ganados al mar, y en su lugar en el año de 1978 se construyó el parque actual.

English:
San Francisco Park
In pre-Hispanic times, the space now occupied by the San Francisco Plaza belonged to the ancient Mayan settlement of Kin Pech, capital the chieftainship of the same name.

For many years this was empty space until the end of the 19th century when the State Government established a schoolhouse with the aim of eradicating illiteracy. The schoolhouse was inaugurated in 1872 and worked as such until the middle of the 20th century. At that time, the government of José Ortiz Ávila replaced it with a much more modern school, but in 1973 the government relocated the school on land reclaimed from the sea, and
the current park was built in its place in 1978.

The marker can be seen here in this wide view of the park looking towards the south.
The small plaza located on the northern end of the park is known as Plaza Pablo García. This additional nearby marker notes that it was constructed in 1977 and reconstructed in 2007.
4. San Francisco Park fountain and sculpture
Note the Temple and Former Convent of San Francisco de Asís in the background in this view to the north.
5. To the west of the park is the First National Evangelical Presbyterian Church "The Divine Teacher"
La Primera Iglesia Evangelica Nacional Presbiteriana "El Divino Maestro"