Dzibilchaltún in Mérida, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Structure 36

Estructura 36
Es una pirámide parcialmente liberada compuesto por cuatro plataformas cuadradas y escalonadas, de 9.40 m. de altura, con escalera de acceso por el sur y hacia la plaza central, lugar desde donde los antiguos mayas seguramente presenciaron las ceremonias que se realizaban en la pirámide. Soportó un templo en la parte superior, probablemente de material perecedero, ya que no se encontraron restos de piedras de bóveda. Este edificio se fecha entre los años 900 y 1000 de nuestra era. En su base se hallaron, reusados y empotrados, los restos de dos estelas fragmentadas (estelas 18 y 19), trabajadas en la más pura tradición de estilo maya. La colocación de las estelas rotas de entre los restos de este edificio evidencia desprecio por lo que éstas representaban.

Maya-Yucateco:
Pak’il 36
Lela’ jump’eel ka’anal k’u’ naj óoli’ p’ata’an yaan ti’ kanp’eel táankab kant’itsilo’ob yéetel bey eebo’obe’, yaan ti’ob 9.40 metrosil ka’anlil, yeetel eebil tu yokolik nojol yéetel ti’ le chúumuk k’iiwikilo’, kúuchil kitak tu’uk ku yiliko’ob ka’ach le úuchben mayao’ob le ba’axo’ob ku meen ta’alo’ob te’ ka’anal k’u’ najo’. Tu kuchaj jump’éel naj k’u’tu ka’anlil, mii meenta’ab yeetel ba’al ku k’astal, tumen ma’ kaxta’ab káakacho’ob tuunichi’. Le pak’ila ku ts’a’abal u k’iin ichil 900 yéetel 1000 ti’ k k’iino’ob.
Tu kaabalile’ kaxta’ab, ka’ meyajta’ ano’ob yéetel kapa’ano’obi’, u xóot’o’obil ka’ap’eel tuunicho’ob ts’úbta’ano’ob (Ts’iiba’an tuunicho’ob 18 yéetel 19), meyajta’ano’ob je’ex u meentko’ob le úuchben maayaobo’. U ts’a’abal le ts’iiba’an tuunicho’ob kacha’ano’obo’ ku ye’esiko’ob ma’ u k’áato’ob ka’ach le máaxo’ob wa ba’axo’ob ku ye’esiko’obo.

English:
Structure 36
It is a partially uncovered pyramid made up of four square and stepped platforms, with a height of 9.40 mts. It has stairs to the South and towards the Central Square. It is a place where Ancient Mayans most surely attended the ceremonies taking place on the pyramid. It held a temple on the upper part, probably made of perishable materials, since no vault stones were found. This building is dated between the years 900 and 1000 of our Era. At its base, the remains of two broken stelles, reused and embedded, were found (Stelles 18 and 19). They were hewen in the purest Mayan tradition. The placing of these broken stelles amongst the foundations of the building clearly indicates the contempt they were held in.

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

The marker can be seen at the right of the base of the structure. To the right is the "sacbe" (white road) that leads to the Seven Dolls Temple.

3. A view from the top of Structure 36
This view towards the south shows the plaza in front of the structure, with the post-Conquest Chapel near the center and Building 44 on the opposite side of the plaza. In the far distance can be seen buildings on the outskirts of modern Mérida.