Fort Indiantown Gap in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

M4A3 Sherman Tank

Inscription.

During World War II, one of the most famous tanks was that of the iconic M4 Sherman. Used on all fronts, the Sherman tank was a versatile and reliable tank. Besides the United States, Great Britain, Canada, French, South Africans and Soviet armies all used the tank during the war. The M4 formed the backbone of the various armored battalions and divisions. After World War II, the Sherman tank fought in Korea and was used by Israeli Defense Forces for decades. Between the seven basic versions M4 to M4A6, 49,234 were built in 11 plants from 1941-1946. Early models of the M4 contained a 75mm main gun, and later versions had the main guns as a 75mm, 76mm and even a 105mm. The armor thickness of the hull ranged from 51 to 108 mm and the turret from 76 to 91mm. Below are the specifications for this tank, serial number #65944.

Entered Service: 1943 (M4A3 Model)
Manufacturer: Chrysler Corporate (DATP)
Weight: 31.25 tons (combat load 33.35 tons)
Crew: 5
Length: 5.91 Meters (19.41 feet)
Width: 2.99 Meters (9.83 feet)
Height: 2.74 Meters (9.00 feet)
Engine: Ford GAA V8, gasoline engine.
Horsepower: 450 hp
Max Speed: 42 km/h (26 mph)
Range: 211 km (130 miles)
Weapon System: It contains a M3 (75mm) rifled cannon and can store up to 97 rounds to include the M61 Armor piercing, M89 White

Phosphorous, M48 High Explosive. It also has M2HB .50 caliber machinegun with 500 rounds for the commander and two M1919 Browning .30-06 machine guns with 4,750 rounds for additional defense.

Erected by Pennsylvania National Guard Military Museum.

1. Sherman Tank at National World War II Museum. (Submitted on January 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. M4 Sherman. (Submitted on January 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. "Security on the March: Mechanized Units" (US War Dept 1943). (Submitted on January 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Pennsylvania National Guard Military Museum. (Submitted on January 31, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. M4A3 Sherman Tank